second complaint, he alleged a nude photo of a man that looked similar to him
[…] claim existed, but remanded his claims of retaliation and hostile work
environment under the NYSHRL and NYCHRL.
This is
definitely not the first time New York has dealt with sexual orientation
claims. In fact, perceived sexual
orientation is a category that is expressly protected under the NYSHRL and the
NYCHRL. But what exactly is sexual
orientation? N.Y. Executive Law § 292(27) defines “sexual orientation” to
mean “heterosexuality, homosexuality, bisexuality or asexuality, whether actual
or perceived” (emphasis added). Under N.Y. Executive Law §
296(1)(a), it is an unlawful discriminatory practice for an employer, “because
of an individual's age, race, creed, color […] sexual orientation…to refuse to
hire or employ or to bar or to discharge from employment such individual or to
discriminate against such individual in compensation or in terms, conditions or
privileges of employment.” This law
works in congruence with New York’s SONDA Act (the Sexual Orientation
Non-discrimination Act) that also protects people in the employment context
based on their actual or perceived sexual orientation. Lastly, the N.Y.C. Administrative Code §