Thursday, August 4, 2016
[…] This is definitely not the first time New York has dealt with sexual orientation claims.  In fact, perceived sexual orientation is a category that is expressly protected under the NYSHRL and the NYCHRL. But what exactly is sexual orientation? N.Y. Executive Law § 292(27) defines “sexual orientation” to mean “heterosexuality, homosexuality, bisexuality or asexuality, whether actual or perceived” (emphasis added).  Under N.Y. Executive Law § 296(1)(a), it is an unlawful discriminatory practice for an employer, “because of an individual's age, race, creed, color […] sexual orientation…to refuse to hire or employ or to bar or to discharge from employment such individual or to discriminate against such individual in compensation or in terms, conditions or privileges of employment.”  This law works in congruence with New York’s SONDA Act (the Sexual Orientation Non-discrimination Act) that also protects people in the employment context based on their actual or perceived sexual orientation.